Qualifying for candidates seeking public offices in Jacksonville this year ended at noon today — four for mayor, seven for sheriff, and dozens more for other county office and City Council seats.
While city elections are non-partisan — any voter can cast a ballot for any candidate in all races — candidates do list their party affiliations.
Here the people who will be on the ballot in the March 24 primary:
Mayor of Jacksonville
- Omega Allen - NPA
- Bill Bishop - Republican
- Alvin Brown (incumbent) - Democrat
- Lenny Curry - Republican
Sheriff
- Tony Cummings - Democrat
- Jay Farhat - Republican
- Jimmy Holderfield - Republican
- Ken Jefferson - Democrat
- Lonnie McDonald - Republican
- Rob Schoonover - Republican
- Mike Williams - Republican
(John Rutherford cannot seek reelection due to term limits)
Property appraiser
- Jerry Holland Republican
(incumbent Jim Overton cannot seek reelection due to term limits)
Tax collector
- Michael Corrigan (incumbent) Republican
City Council - At large Group 1
- Anna Lopez Brosche - Republican
- Kimberly Daniels (incumbent) Democrat
- Terry Reed - Democrat
- David A. Taylor - Republican
City Council at large - Group 2
- Dave Barron - Republican
- John Crescimbeni (incumbent) Democrat
- Theresa Graham - Republican
City Council at large - Group 3
- Tommy Hazouri - Democrat
- Mincy Pollock - Democrat
- Geoff 'Jeff' Youngblood - Republican
City Council at large - Group 4
- Greg Anderson - Republican
- Juanita Powell-Williams - Democrat
City Council at large - Group 5
- Sam Newby - (not listed)
- Ju'Coby Pittman - Democrat
- Michelle Tappouni - Republican
City Council - District 1
- Mike Anania - Republican
- Eddie Christian - Republican
- Joyce Morgan - Democrat
- Melody Shacter - Democrat
City Council - District 2
- Jack Daniels - Republican
- Al Ferraro - Republican
- Lisa King - Democrat
City Council - District 3
- Aaron Bowman - Republican
- James Nealis - Republican
City Council - District 4
- Ramon Day - Democrat
- Fred Engness - Republican
- Ryan Taylor - Republican
- Scott Wilson - Republican
City Council - District 5
- Lori Boyer (incumbent) Republican
(unopposed)
City Council - District 6
- Connie Benham - Republican
- Matt Schellenberg (incumbent) Republican
City Council - District 7
- Niki Brunson - NPA
- Richard Cuff - Democrat
- James Eddy - Democrat
- Donald Foy - Democrat
- Reggie Gaffney - Democrat
- Marc McCollough - Democrat
- Wendell Sams - Democrat
- George A. Spencer Jr. - Democrat
- Sirretta Williams - Democrat
City Council - District 8
- James M. Breaker - Democrat
- Katrina Brown - Democrat
- Terry L. Fields - Democrat
- Pat Lockett-Felder - Democrat
- Lynn Sherman - Democrat
City Council - District 9
- Garrett Dennis - Democrat
- Glorious J. Johnson - Democrat
City Council - District 10
- Reginald 'Reggie' Brown (incument) - Democrat
- Celestine Mills - Democrat
- Joseph Willis - NPA
City Council - District 11
- Danny Becton - Republican (unopposed)
City Council - District 12
- Doyle Carter - Republican
- Abner Davis - Democrat
City Council - District 13
- Bill Gulliford (incumbent) Republican (unopposed)
City Council - District 14
- Jim Love (incumbent) Republican
- Jason Tetlak - Democrat
Copyright 2015 by News4Jax.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.